Armenia's 12-month inflation in July 2020 was 1.5 percent
YEREVAN, August 5. /ARKA/. The 12-month inflation in Armenia's consumer market in  July 2020 amounted to 1.5%, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said.
According to the NSC, in July compared to June, the prices were down by  2.1%. At the same time, the inflation in the first seven months of 2020 was up by 0.7%, compared to the same period in 2019.
Armenia's government budget for 2020,  approved in 2019 December, called for economic growth of 4.9%. the inflation was projected at  4% (± 1.5%). However, on April 29, the parliament of Armenia approved a revision of budget indicators to offset the consequences of the COVID-19. The originally projected GDP growth of 4.9% was reduced to 2% Also, the original GDP volume of 7.095 trillion drams was reduced to 6.485 trillion drams and the earlier projected deficit budget of 160.7 billion drams was raised to 324 billion drams. ---0-