Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation implementing important and promising programs (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, August 24. /ARKA/. Since 2015, the Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation has been helping to implement programs that are important and promising for the public, the press service of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK reported on Monday.
The bank says in its press release that from 2017 to the present day, 12 programs have been implemented with the support of the fund and more than 34 million drams have been invested. As a result, more than 2,000 beneficiaries have taken advantage of the programs and more than 20 jobs have been created. This year, the charitable foundation on a competitive basis selected 5 promising programs.
“It is important to us to expand the geography of the programs carried out thanks to the Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation. We would like to see years later, when we take a retrospective look at the path we have passed, that thanks to the fund, numerous important and promising programs have been implemented throughout Armenia. We set ourselves the task of implementing such programs that will be relevant not only today, but also years later," Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation Executive Director Anna Gishyan said.
The Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation was established in 2015 by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the French Banking Group Credit Agricole, the Credit Agricole National Federation and the family of Stepan Gishyan.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK CJSC was founded in 1995 as part of the European Union’s TACIS program. In September 2006, the French Banking Group Credit Agricole became the bank's largest shareholder, making significant capital investments. -0-