• Archive for December 9th, 2020
No outflow of funds from Armenia, Union of Banks of Armenia says
Wednesday, December 9th, 2020
There is no outflow of funds from Armenian banks, and the total bank deposits have grown over 3.5 trillion drams, despite a difficult year and certain fluctuations, Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia Seyran Sargsyan told reporters on Wednesday during a video conference organized by the Club of Economic Journalists
The main thing is to avoid panic, economist and founder of the School of Banking Management Ashot Osipyan told reporters on Wednesday, when commenting on the devaluation of the national currency, the dram, against US dollar and Euro
Finance minister on possible injection of bank deposits into financial market
Armenian Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan commented today on the possibility of injecting individual bank deposits into the financial system in 2021, when asked by MP Sergey Bagratyan what was being done to turn the country’s domestic resources into long-term investments