Mutual trade among EEU member countries gores to $62 billion
YEREVAN, December 11. /ARKA/. The mutual trade of the countries comprising the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) has grown by 35% over the last 5 years to  $62 billion, up from $46 billion in 2015,  the honorary chairman of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council, the first president of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, said today.
Nazarbayev said  that the goal of integration, in spite of everything, is moving forward and is being achieved. So, as a result, the total GDP of the EEU countries grew by 21% to $2 trillion.
"However, the potential for further economic growth is still very large. It should be noted that these 5 years were very difficult years. And if we overcome all this and embark on the path of development, the indicators will be even better," he said.
The EEU includes Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia. Observer status has been granted to Moldova, as well as Uzbekistan and Cuba. --0--