VTB Bank (Armenia) launches new service for payment of money transfers effected in foreign currency in armenian drams
YEREVAN, January 28. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia), one of the leading banks in the country in terms of the amount of effected money transfers, provides its clients with a string of opportunities to make international money transfers, the press service of the bank said in a press release.
The bank effects fast money transfers through 6 systems: MoneyGram, Unistream, IntelExpress, BEST, Conversе Transfer and Telcell.
As part of its policy of upgrading terms of customer service to make them as convenient as possible, VTB Bank (Armenia) has launched a new service for payment of foreign currency transfers to clients made via the Intel Express system in Armenian drams.
This service allows making money transfers via IntelExpress system in foreign currency from abroad and paying the funds in AMD. For this, the sender, when making the money transfer, has only to indicate that the payment should be made in AMD.
For IntelExpress money transfers from Georgia, senders may make the money transfers in Georgian's national currency or in Armenian drams, thereby giving the recipient the opportunity to receive the transfer amount in AMD.
Due to the above possibilities, when making a money transfer, the sender is notified of the equivalent amount in AMD to be paid to the recipient, which is calculated at the internal rate of the system in effect at the time of the money transfer.
The commission for the money transfer is from 1 to 3% (depending on the country of the sender). The IntelExpress system of fast money transfers allows the client to send money to more than 44 countries as quickly and reliably as possible within 10 minutes.
In order to ensure maximum comfort for its customers, VTB Bank (Armenia) continues to improve its remote services and provides customers with the opportunity to receive money transfers to the their bank's cards through various payment systems without having to visit a bank branch, through one of the following remote channels:
• by filling out a short online application on the Bank's website at the following link: https://www.vtb.am/ru/online-request/#privType-6