Heads of Armenian banks compile list of motivating books
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. The heads of Armenian commercial banks compiled a list of  'motivating' books that was unveiled today, marked in Armenia as the Book Donation Day,  the Union of Banks of Armenia said.
It said a poll it had conducted among top bank managers revealed  that even in the century of modern technologies, a significant part of people prefers paper versions of books.
“Some 74% of respondents noted that they prefer to read books in paper version, and only 26% - in electronic version,” the Union said.
The list, selected by the heads of Armenian banks, includes both professional and fiction literature.
Book Donation Day has been celebrated in Armenia since 2008. The date - February 19 - was not chosen by chance. On this day in 1869, Hovhannes Tumanyan, a famous Armenian writer, poet and public figure, was born.
On this day, it is customary to donate friends and acquaintances their favorite books. Various events dedicated to books are  also organized. -0-