Armenia's per capita GDP in 2020 drops to $4,269
YEREVAN, February 22. /ARKA/. Armenia's per capita GDP in 2020 amounted to a little over 2 million drams or $4,269, according to the numbers, released today by the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
In terms of quarterly per capita GDP in the first quarter it was $888, in the second - $886, in the third - $1,213, and in the fourth - $1,272.
In late 2019,  Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan claimed  that in 2020 Armenia would  overtake Azerbaijan in terms of per capita GDP.
In 1995, Armenia's per capita GDP was $420, in  2015 it surged to $3512, in 2018 it grew further to $4280, and at the end of 2019 it was worth  $4604.
According to the latest numbers, released by the National Statistical Committee, Armenia's economy shrank in 2020 by 7.6% from the previous year.
In its latest flagship Global Economic Prospects report, published in early January, 2021, the World Bank predicted 3.1% growth for Armenia's economy in 2021 and 4.5% growth in 2022 after contracting by 8% in Covid-19 inflicted 2020.