YEREVAN, May 6. /ARКА/. VTB Bank (Armenia), together with Visa international payment system has launched the iStudent cards, designed for students of colleges and higher educational institutions, the press service of the bank reported.
The iStudent card is a multicurrency international card with an exclusive youth design, which is served with special tariffs and, which is especially important for this segment, enables them to make online purchases with the protected 3D Secure modern security system.
Given the busy schedule of students, VTB Bank (Armenia) offers them not only to become its clients, but also to use a wide range of remote banking service channels and make banking transactions from anywhere in the world through the Mobile / Internet Bank application, as well as the Video Bank / Phone bank services.
Running the widest network of ATMs in Armenia, VTB Bank (Armenia) provides an opportunity at any time of the day to withdraw cash from all ATMs of the bank, as well as use their cash-in function to transfer money to their card accounts.
Also, the cards can be used to make various banking operations through payment terminals Telcell, EasyPay, Idram, Mobidram, in accordance with the current tariffs of VTB Bank (Armenia).
The iStudent card may also include a pass function for students entering the campus. Within the framework of cooperation with more than 20 educational institutions of Armenia,  students can  participate in trainings and internships in various divisions and branches of the bank, which will provide them with an opportunity to gain knowledge about the banking and financial world. The iStudent cardholders can participate also in various marketing promotions, contests and events organized by the bank.
The card is issued and serviced free of charge. Cash withdrawals through ATMs of VTB Bank (Armenia), non-cash payments in retail outlets, all intra-bank and inter-bank transfers in AMD are free of charge.
Visa iStudent card can be ordered at the following link https://www.vtb.am/ru/online-request/#privType-23 without visiting a branch.
Detailed information about the iStudent payment card can be obtained on the official website of the Bank at https://www.vtb.am/ru/card-view/kid-teen-ew-istudent-vcharayin-k-arter#card-3#, at its branches or by calling the Contact Center at 87-87.