• Archive for June 11th, 2021
Armenia's total public debt grows by $120.830 million to over $8.7 billion
Armenia’s total public debt stood at $8,772.839 million in late April 2021, having grown by $120.830 million from the previous month, according to the numbers, released by the National Statistical Committee (NSC)
VTB Bank (Armenia) launches lending to aspiring entrepreneurs as part of government's 19th assistance program
As part of the 19th assistance program designed by the government of Armenia to help offset the economic consequences of the coronavirus crisis, conducted jointly with the Ministry of Economy and the Investment Support Center Foundation, VTB Bank (Armenia) announced today lending to small businesses and assistance in the implementation of business projects of entrepreneurs in this segment, the press service of the bank reported
Armenia's forex reserves grow to $2,990.6 billion
Armenia’s foreign exchange reserves in late April 2021 stood at $2,990.6 billion, the Central Bank said today, up from $2,615.5 billion in late December, 2020