• Archive for June 15th, 2021
CDA Online app is live now! The services of Central Depository of Armenia are available online
Central Depository of Armenia has launched “CDA Online” app which makes receiving of information from depository account and instructions on transfers available online. For the first time in Armenia an international e-voting mechanism resonant to international standards has been created for issuers and investors.
Users can be aware of the shareholder meetings, its deadlines and agenda, moreover, they can receive attached documents, send questions to the issuer (joint stock company), participate the general discussions, vote and receive all previous meeting data. Saving additional resources the issuer, in its turn, gets the opportunity to invite General Meeting, receive summarized data and communicate with the investors more productively. Moreover, with this app you can take part in the General Meetings invited by the Issuer without arriving the meeting setting
Armenia's Central Bank expects inflation to have significant impact on economy
Armenia’s Central Bank expects the inflation to have a considerable impact on the economy, however, it will not exceed the projected band, chairman of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan said on Tuesday
Armenia's Central Bank expects private remittances to Armenia to grow this year by 15-17%
Armenia’s Central Bank expects the amount of private remittances sent to Armenia from Russia and other countries largely by labor migrants to grow this year by an average of 15-17%, Chairman of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan told reporters on Tuesday
Armenian NSS arrests two citizens suspected of selling counterfeit US dollars
Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) said it has arrested two men who are suspected of selling counterfeit U.S. dollars