Unibank has announced new loans for SME together with KfW bank
YEREVAN, July 12. /ARKA/.Unibank is expanding cooperation with KfW bank and starts realizing a new credit program for business. According to the press service of the bank, two products have been developed within its framework- "Unsecured MSME" and "MSME” loans, which will allow the small, medium and micro-enterprises to receive funds for capital investments and current expenses.
An unsecured loan is provided for an amount of up to 5 million AMD, with a repayment term of up to 60 months and an annual interest rate of up to 12%.  This loan will be suitable both for private entrepreneurs and legal entities, wishing to optimize time and financial expenses and avoid additional costs for cadastral, notarization and collateral insurance. If necessary, the loan amount can be increased to up to 1 million AMD against collateral.
In case higher investments are necessary, Unibank offers “MSME” loans to the companies. The entrepreneur may get up to 160 million AMD for a period of up to 60 months at up to 12% annual interest rate. Real estate, movable property, material and technical or circulating assets are accepted as collateral.
“The main goal of our program is to offer the most flexible conditions to the business. We realize how essential it is to take into account the characteristics and needs of each field of activity in order to form an effective and affordable product for any entrepreneur. Timely financing, an individual approach and favorable conditions allow our clients to use credit funds as effectively as possible and reach a new level of growth and development,” says David Petrosyan, Director of and Corporate Business Promotion and Sales.
In the first quarter of 2021, the volume of business loans provided by Unibank increased by 9% compared to the corresponding period last year. The portfolio of business loans at the end of March this year comprised about 71.5 billion AMD. -0-