Made in Armenia: Metal World’s products are popular abroad too (photos, video)
YEREVAN, July 19. /ARKA/. The ACBA Leasing Company said it has helped equip the Armenian Metal World plant with the latest generation production lines for the automation of production.
According to the press service of the leasing company, all, from housewives to large local manufacturers and reputable international partners are well familiar with the high-quality cans and tin containers produced by the Metal World.
The Metal World plant is run by two brothers - Hrant and Artur Hovhannisyan, who continue the work of their father who founded the plant.
Working and developing from year to year, the company produces 17 types of tin containers and 5 types of caps.
Metal World cooperates with various local canning companies. The main consumers are local companies, but part of the output is exported to Kazakhstan, Georgia, and soon to Russia.
“The competition is strong. We must have production lines of the latest generation to be able to manufacture products in accordance with international standards. ACBA Leasing helped us in this. We have implemented 3 projects with its support. Together with ACBA Leasing, we managed not only to maintain our positions in the market, but also to develop rapidly,” says Hrant Hovhannisyan, Director of Metal World.
Thanks to automated production lines, it was possible to reduce the import of caps to Armenia, as local canning companies choose Armenian products. Details in the video. --0--