Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield
YEREVAN, October 12, /ARKA/. Unibank OJSC issued preferred shares with a chance to receive guaranteed dividends. The fixed return on shares is 12% per annum. The issue will be placed until October 20, 2021.
Shares can be purchased by both individuals and legal entities. The volume of the issue is about AMD 1.1 billion. “Armbrok” company will become the market maker. The listing will be held on the Armenia Securities Exchange. This procedure increases the financial attractiveness of shares since from March 1, 2020, it exempts securities in Armenia from taxation.
“Preferred shares are financial instruments with a high and guaranteed profitability targeted at everyone who is observing for prospective investment options. Against the background of a decrease in interest rates on deposits, the problem of profitable investment and diversification of funds is becoming more and more urgent. So we have worked out a solution, which, I reckon, will interest investors both in Armenia and in Russia”, - comments Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
In order to purchase the preferred shares, one should visit any of the 54 branches of Unibank. The minimum package is AMD 1 million, with a nominal value of AMD 230 for one share.
Qualified investors in Russia may also acquire the stocks. The placement agent in Russia is “GX2 Invest”.
Not only will the preferred shareholders receive high income, but also the opportunity to take part in determining the future strategy of Unibank, having the right to vote on key issues. Moreover, the shareholders are guaranteed to have priority service in the bank, a 25% discount on all services of the tariff line, an increased rate on deposits, and more favorable lending conditions.
Issuance of preferred stock was yet another step towards the global objective of Unibank - to become a bank of the new era, offering profitable financial instruments to the widest possible range of investors. Unibank held an IPO and listing on the stock exchange for the first time in Armenia in 2015. More than 200 retail investors have become the bank's shareholders.
All in all, Unibank has carried out 16 bond issues. In 2020, the bank's dollar-denominated bonds passed a secondary listing on the Moscow Exchange and became available to Russian investors.
This year Unibank celebrates its 20th anniversary. Over the years of operation, it has become one of the leading banks in Armenia in the retail business, SME services, and international settlements. Unibank has 54 branches and over 100 promo points in various cities of Armenia. A representative office of the bank operates in Moscow, and a branch of Unibank began operating in the capital of Kazakhstan - Nur-Sultan.
At the end of 2020, the bank became the leader in the country's financial sector in terms of the number of issued POS loans.
In 2018, SME Banking Club awarded Unibank “the Most Innovative Bank 2018” certificate.
According to the SPEAR'S Russia Wealth Management Awards 2018, Unibank Privé became the winner in the category "Best Private Banking Client Service in the CIS".
At the end of 2020, Unibank won the STP Quality Award, set up by the Austrian bank Raiffeisen Bank International. The international payment system Visa granted the bank the Sustainability Icon award, highly appreciating the results of the fruitful partnership.
International analysts are positive about the long-term prospects of Unibank.  Moody’s Investors Service approved its rating at the level of B2, with a “stable” outlook. -0-