Armenian securities market grows 25% in 12 months to 169 billion drams
YEREVAN, December 13, /ARKA/. The insights of the November at Armenia Securities Exchange have shown a surge of market and trade values of securities in comparison with November, 2020.
On the primary auction platform of AMX the allocation volume of government bonds has increased to AMD 28․4 billion, compared with the same period in 2020.
Trade value of the government bonds in November made AMD 4.6  bn – exceeding November, 2020 result by 116%. Total 24 trades have been concluded with treasury government bonds.
Corporate bonds show the same dynamic growth both in market value and trade value of securities compared to the indices of the same period last year. Market value of this month grew 10%, reaching AMD 493 bn.
Trade value in November, 2020 exceeded 81%, reaching over AMD 5.4 bln, with 228 trades concluded. The number of corporate bonds traded at AMX reached 105.
Number of REPO agreements has increased, reaching AMD 10 bn. This index shows 4% growth compared to the same period last year.
The same increase in dynamics can be seen in equity data. Trade value increased to AMD 32 mln, the market capitalization surged by 25%, reaching the total sum of ֏ 169 bn, with 21 trades concluded.
Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia. As an integrated exchange offering, AMX provides a full suite of services including listing, trading, clearing, information services and alternative market solutions.
AMX has ISO 9001:2015 and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certification for its quality and information security management systems. The Central Bank of Armenia is the supervisory and regulatory authority for AMX. ($1 – 495.32 drams) -0-