Russian Center opens in Ijevan with support from Unibank
YEREVAN, December 29. /ARKA/. At the initiative of Moscow Cultural and Business Center «Moscow House" in Yerevan, the fifth cultural and educational "Russian Center" was opened in the town of Ijevan, Tavush region. The center was opened with the assistance of Ijevan City Hall and financial support from Unibank, the bank's press office reported.
The red ribbon was cut by Director General of Moscow House in Yerevan Vahram Karapetyan, Unibank Executive Board Chairman Mesrop Hakobyan and Ijevan Community Head Artur Chagharyan.
Russian Consul General in Gyumri Ruslan Kandaurov, Tavush Regional Governor Hayk Ghalumyan, representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, the Border Department of the Russian Federal Security Service in Armenia, heads of Russian organizations and guests attended the opening ceremony.
"Russian language, of course, must be studied as a language of international communication. I am very glad that this is not the first center that has been opened in Armenia. I would like to thank the organizers who are engaged in such an important matter," Consul General Ruslan Kandaurov said in his welcoming speech.
Governor Hayk Ghalumyan, in turn, said that the center will have a great role in teaching Russian language in Tavush region.
"We hope that the center will open a new page of Armenian-Russian cultural ties with the active participation of the schoolchildren and youth of our region. Together with teaching Russian language, the young generation will also get acquainted with the works of Russian classics and Russian art in general," Ghalumyan said and expressed hope that new joint projects in Tavush region will be implemented with the "Moscow House" Center in Yerevan.
The center is furnished with modern equipment, which will allow holding interactive lessons and discussions.
"Our assistance to the opening of the Russian center in Ijevan is a contribution to the future, as the main participants of educational and cultural events will be children. We are devoting special attention to regional projects, striving to ensure that the younger generation in all corners of Armenia have equal opportunities for comprehensive development and knowledge. I am sure that residents of Ijevan will take a great interest in the work of Russian center," said Mesrop Hakobyan.
The center offers a wide range of educational materials through which one can learn about Russian history and culture.
“We attach great importance to the development of the Russian language and culture in the regions of Armenia. I am sure that the center will contribute to its effective promotion. The Russian center is not only a platform to improve knowledge of the Russian language; it will contribute to further strengthening of friendly relations between the two nations in education, culture and science," Vahram Karapetyan, Director General of the House of Moscow in Yerevan, said.
Free Russian language courses for children initiated by the "House of Moscow" in Yerevan are already carried out in Ijevan. Within the framework of the opening ceremony of the "Russian Center", certificates were handed to the children who have graduated from the courses. In the format of an open lesson the children demonstrated their knowledge, performed New Year poems and songs in Russian. The graduates of the Russian language courses received also New Year presents.
"I hope the Russian center will become not only a platform for the promotion of Russian language and culture, but also a favorite place for the city residents to spend their cultural and educational leisure," Ijevan community head Artur Chagharyan said.
The geography of the Russian centers is constantly expanding. Similar educational platforms are planned to open in all regions of Armenia. -0-