Pashinyan: development of banks will contribute to progress of economy
YEREVAN, January 13, /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a working dinner with heads of banks on January 13.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and Chairman of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan also participated in the working dinner.
Nikol Pashinyan stressed that in crisis situations, the Armenian banking system has been able to overcome trials with a clear policy and maintain stable activity. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the continuous development of the banking system will contribute to the further progress of the country's economy.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the further development of the banking sector and the implementation of the priorities of the Government.
Seventeen commercial banks are currently operating in Armenia. According to the Union of Banks of Armenia, their total profit in the first 9 months of 2021 amounted to 66.3 trillion drams (13.1% increase compared to the same period last year).
Their assets grew by 3.7% to  6.9 trillion drams  liabilities upped by 3.7% to about 6 trillion drams, lending dropped by 6.7% to 3.9 trillion drams, deposits upped by 3.9% to  3.9 trillion drams.
The banks’ capital stood at 927 billion drams (4.2% growth). All the banks have 541 branches, employing as many as 12.7 thousand workers, the number of clients, who have more than 6.5 million accounts is 3.3 million. ($1 - 480.83 drams). -0-