National Depository of Ukraine and Central Depository of Armenia sign cooperation memo
YEREVAN, January 20. /ARKA/. The National Depository of Ukraine (NDU) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA) signed a memorandum on cooperation at the end of December 2021,  the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) said today.
“The main purpose of the memorandum is to identify the algorithm of cooperation between depositories as part of joining efforts to develop new features  of depository software and as well will create an additional platform for exchange of experience between the two countries,’ AMX said today in a press release.
"We have been cooperating with NDU for many years and support their active innovation policy. It's very important for us to strengthen cooperation with our Ukrainian partners as we mutually support technological modernization, exchange of knowledge and experience," said Vahan Stepanyan, General Director of the Central Depository of Armenia.
The head of the NDU Board Alexei Yudin, in turn, noted that this memorandum between the depositories of Ukraine and Armenia is an important step for the development and digitalization of Ukraine's capital markets.
In November 2020, the  NDU opened an account in the Central Depository of Armenia, providing Ukrainian investors with access to the Armenian securities market, while  the owners of Armenian securities have received  the opportunity to record them on their own accounts in the depository system of Ukraine.
The Central Depository of Armenia, established in 1996 serves as a centralized custodian, registry holder and operator of the settlement system of securities.
Armenia Securities Exchange owns 100% of the shares of CDA, In addition, in 2019, the Central Depository of Armenia received ISO 9001:2015 and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certificates for its own quality management and information security systems. -0-