Superintensive and intensive orchards are established in Armenia with the assistance of Acba Leasing
YEREVAN, April 4. /ARKA/. Over 45 hectares of land in the village of Karbi in Armenia's Aragatsotn province have been planted with super-intensive and intensive apricot, apple and pear orchards by ArLeAM Company, the press service of Acba Bank reported.
ArLeAM has been growing world-famous fruit species since 2016. The seedlings were brought from the Netherlands and Italy: 4 varieties of apples, 2 varieties of pears and 4 varieties of apricots.
ArLeAM's partner in intensive and smart agriculture is Acba Leasing Company. ArLeAM has installed a unique flow sorting line, having organized the full chain of fruit production - from growing to consumption. The flow line control is fully computerized with sorting speed, workload of production tables, size and volume of fruits being displayed on the screen.
Thanks to the automated system, purchased with the assistance of Acba Leasing, the analysis of the annual work is also carried out, which helps to plan the next production year.
Paylak Piliposyan, who is ArLeAM's responsible for the production, agriculture, refrigerators and sorting department, noted that the intensive life of the orchard is estimated up to 15 years, after which new trees should be planted in their place.
"In 3-4 years, the entire orchard will enter its harvesting period, and we will get 50-70 tons of yield per hectare; the trees will grow, and we will have a healthier and more productive orchard," he said.
Explaining that the orchards are super-intensive and intensive, Piliposyan noted that an intensive orchard has  3,000 trees and a super-intensive one has from 4,000 to 4,200 trees.
"The machinery and equipment provided to us by our partner Acba Leasing makes our work easy and comfortable, without which it is impossible to imagine intensive agriculture. With the help of Acba Leasing we purchased a sorting line manufactured by the famous Dutch company Grefa, which has no analogues in Armenia and is the only one in Armenia in terms of the external qualitative features of sorting. It is simply necessary for those who are engaged in intensive gardening in large orchards. It is important for the sales organization that the apples are of the same size. International partners attach great importance to the uniformity of exported apples," he said.
ArLeAM plans to develop also agro tourism. Harvest work and tasting of rural products will be organized for guests and a guest house is under construction. -0-