Enjoy Wine Days in Yerevan together with Acba bank and Visa
YEREVAN, May 31. /ARKA/. In a few days Yerevan will be fragrant with the scents of wine and become a little tipsy with wine lovers, winemakers and tourists gathering in the center of the capital.
On June 3-5, winemaking and tourism will once again meet on Saryan, Tumanyan and Moskovyan streets for the already traditional Wine Days in Yerevan festival.
The Acba bank is the general sponsor of the festival for the second year in a row. This year it will be partnered by Visa international payment system.
This year's festival is unprecedented in its scale and educational component. Renowned winemakers and two international sommeliers visiting Armenia will conduct master classes on history, culture and winemaking.
"Our bank, being part of the community, wants to be involved in the community not just financially. We think it's important to hold Yerevan Wine Days for tourism, for people's communication, for creating a certain festive mood in our city, and we are very happy to be the main sponsor. We are proud that this time we will sponsor the event together with Visa, because over the past few years we have done a lot of work with Visa, having gone through digitization process and issuing the first digital cards. Now it makes sense that together with Visa, we will sponsor this celebratory event," said Arsen Melkonyan, Acba bank's Deputy CEO for Business Coordination.
"By becoming a sponsor of the Yerevan Wine Days along with Acba bank, we are contributing to the sustainable development of Armenia's cultural heritage and tourism sector, as well as communicating with our business partners and Visa cardholders by accelerating cashless payments during the event. From a business point of view such events stimulate domestic products, promote recognition of various brands, start-ups and companies, and create a healthy competitive environment. I am confident that the festival will unite people around the rich history of Armenian winemaking and create a good mood. I express my gratitude to the organizers of the event, our trusted partner Acba bank," said Visa regional manager Diana Kiguradze.
"We are looking deeper into this collaboration because it shows Armenia from a very different, positive perspective. The Yerevan Wine Days is an enogastronomic festival. Until recently, companies like Acba have never become sponsors of such events along with Visa that will be introduced on this platform," said Eventtura co-founder and director Meri Badalyan.
Wine, gastro-tasting, good music, contests. The festival sets the mood to boost tourism in Armenia and ensure the country is recognized as the ancient cradle of wine.