With love and care: Aregak Bakery products from Gyumri captivate guests of Yerevan Wine Days (VIDEO)
06.06.2022 14:18
YEREVAN, June 6. /ARKA/. The Yerevan Wine Days Festival was the best place of leisure for families, friends and colleagues this past weekend: the festive bustle in the heart of the capital also brought together foodies who cannot imagine wine without tasty dishes.
One of those who met their expectations was the Aregak Bakery Café, which offers products ranging from focaccia bread to croissants with cheese to wine. Visitors, after learning the history of Aregak's creation, were doubly excited to try them, according to Acba bank's press office.
Aregak Bakery was founded in Armenia's second-largest town of Gyumri five years ago. Young people with disabilities and parents of children with disabilities work for it. On the menu are European bakery products,. The cafe-bakery participated in the Yerevan Wine Days for the second time: many visitors remember them since the last time and would drop in their pavilion to buy food prepared with love and care.
"The idea came from Emily Aregak, a  day care center for children with multiple disabilities. We have a lot of children who loved to do different kinds of work: cooking, handicrafts. The idea arose to create the Bakery, where some of the children would work with us after they reach 18 years old. Since the day of opening, Bakery has been working with Acba bank, while Emily Aregak Center has been working with Acba bank since its inception - more than 10 years - it's a wonderful partnership," said Aregak Bakery Café business manager Diana Kocharyan.
The guests of the festival could enjoy the Yerevan Wine Days in the open air till June 5. The general sponsor of the even was Acba bank jointly with the Visa international payment system. The bank has created special conditions for customers: when buying tickets and wine tasting packages via the acba digital app, the participants received a 20% discount. All conditions were created at the festival for wine tasting to become a real art in small Armenia with great wine traditions.