Green technologies boost business efficiency (PHOTO, VIDEO)
YEREVAN, July 8. /ARKA/. Top managers  of Acba Leasing and the EBRD Green Economy Financing Facility (GEFF) in Armenia organized a meeting for businessmen to tell them how to invest their money properly, how to take advantage of government subsidy programs to manage their own economy more wisely  with fewer resources, but with greater results,  the press service of Acba Leasing said.
The first meeting in this format was held in Vayots Dzor province, part of Armenia where the heritage of Armenian winemaking is. The use of "green" technologies in the field of winemaking also contributes to raising the companies' international competitiveness.
"The programs allow our partners to take advantage of government subsidy programs and leverage fixed assets at 0-5% per annum after subsidies, as well as re-equip production and improve productivity. In order to present these opportunities, we ourselves travelled to Vayots Dzor for the meeting  so that our colleagues did  not waste their time traveling this busy summer season and could find all possible solutions on the spot," said Vahagn Shmavonyan, head of supplier relations for Acba Leasing.
"Agriculture is of paramount importance for Armenia, and given the rapid growth of this sector, it should be noted that the industry has highly efficient technologies that will allow companies not only to develop dynamically, but also to maintain their energy efficiency at a high level. Winemaking is a fast-growing industry, and it is important to be competitive in the international arena. Energy and resource efficiency is important for this sector," said Vardan Khachatryan, GEFF Technical Advisor in Armenia.
Numerous partners of Acba Leasing already use green technologies, which help farms become more sustainable and profitable. Similar meetings will be held in different regions of Armenia as well.
GEFF program is implemented in Armenia by EBRD with support of GCF and CIF, contributing to Armenia's transition to green economy by providing $37 million to finance energy efficiency, renewable energy and climate change adaptation investments.