Armenian equity market capitalization surges by 58% to AMD 252 bn
YEREVAN, July 8, /ARKA/. The insights of the second quarter at Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) have shown a surge of market and trade values of securities in comparison with the same quarter data in the last two years.
Trade value of the government bonds in Q2 made AMD 28 bn - 45% (2021) increase. 178 deals were executed with government bonds.  Compared with the Q2, 201 the market value surged 30%, passing AMD 1.3 trillion threshold.
Corporate bonds show the same dynamic growth both in market value and trade value of securities compared to the indices of the last 2 years. Market value of the Q2 reached AMD 448 bn. The number of corporate bonds traded at AMX is 102.
Trade value in Q2, 2022 exceeded the results of Q2, 2020 and 2021, reaching over AMD 11 bn. The number of transactions increased more than 35%.
Number of REPO agreements has increased, reaching AMD 11 bn. This index shows 60% growth as of Q2, 2021 and 84% as of Q2, 2020.
The same increase in dynamics can be seen in equity data. Trade value in Q2, 2022 increased to AMD 425 mln, the market capitalization surged by 58%, reaching the total sum of AMD 252 bn. The number of trades surged 3 times paralleled with Q2, 2021 and reached 343 trades concluded.  ($1 – 410.67 drams) -0-