Armenia government adopts concept for gradual introduction of comprehensive health insurance
YEREVAN, February 2. /ARKA/.  The Armenian government has approved today a concept calling for gradual introduction of national health insurance system.
According to Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan, the health insurance system is required for providing quality medical services to all citizens, regardless of their financial standing. She said high prices of medical services is one of the reasons of poverty in the country and many of low-income citizens in need of medical aid do not visit doctors for financial reasons..
The minister said early diagnosis of diseases, which can allow avoiding costly treatment in the future has an important place in the concept.
"A phased introduction of health insurance is the best way to execute short- and long-term plans. Taking into consideration the plan’s importance, we are starting the preparatory phase in 2023," Avanesyan said.
According to the minister, the package of services will be prepared this year, their prices will be set in correlation with the personal income of citizens and the government’s co-financing rate. She pointed out that the prices for all citizens will be the same.
According to the concept, over the next few years, joining the system will be voluntary. In 2025, it will involve pensioners at the expense of the state. From 2027, the system will become mandatory for all citizens.
Avanesyan said that at least 50 medical centers will be re-equipped. She said the ministry also expects the private investors to contribute to the formation of the health insurance system.
The minister stressed that the knowledge and skills of doctors will be of great importance, so it is planned to introduce a licensing system in addition to the certification system that was introduced last year.
In Armenia primary healthcare services to the population free of charge are provided currently only by state-run policlinics. The state is covering partly also healthcare expenses of civil servants, schoolteachers and other public sector employees. -0-