World Bank confirms readiness to deepen cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, February 3. /ARKA/ Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan received today Sebastian Molyneux, World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus, and Carolin Geginat, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia.
Crediting the World Bank as one of Armenia's important partners, Minister Hovhannisyan said the work with the World Bank has been especially intensive recently.
In their turn, the WB representatives expressed readiness to continue efforts aimed at establishing an effective cooperation. Congratulating Hovhannisyan on his appointment as Minister, Sebastian Molyneux expressed confidence that the fruitful cooperation, which has already become a tradition will continue.
The sides touched upon the ongoing joint projects, including budgetary support and outlined the future joint activities.
The World Bank has invested $1.6 billion in 57 projects in Armenia over the past 20 years. Currently, 14 projects are being implemented on WB financing in the areas of transport, water economy, energy effectiveness, agro-sector, SMEs, legal-judicial reforms, education and state sector. --0--