January 2023 Securities Market Data at Armenia Securities Exchange
YEREVAN, February 7. /ARKA/. The insights of the January at Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) have shown a surge of market and trade values of securities.
On the primary auction platform of AMX the allocation volume of government bonds has reached 18.1 billion AMD, the exchange said in a press release.
Trade value of the government bonds in January made 591 mln AMD. Total 28 trades have been concluded with treasury government bonds.
Corporate bonds show the same dynamic growth both in market value and trade value of securities compared to the indices of the same period last year. Market value of this month reached to 416.6 billion AMD. Trade value in January 2023 reached more than 2 billion AMD, with 160 trades concluded. The number of corporate bonds traded at AMX reached 103.
Number of REPO agreements has increased to 1.3 billion AMD.
The same increase in dynamics can be seen in equity data. Trade value reached more than 57.5 million AMD, the market capitalization surged by 52.5%, reaching the total sum of 265.5 billion AMD, with 157 trades concluded. ($1 – 395.88 drams).-0-