Yerevan Metro aims to deepen cooperation with EIB and EBRD
EREVAN, February 21. /ARKA/. The Acting CEO of Yerevan Metro (subway) Babken Sedrakyan had a meeting with representatives of the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) to discuss the expansion of the subway drainage tunnel within the framework of the 2nd stage of the subway rehabilitation project, the press service of the subway said.
Sedrakyan noted that the drainage tunnel enlargement will allow to completely dry out the underpass tunnels, get rid of increased humidity level due to underground waters, considerably increase the service life of fixtures, cables, other metal elements, devices and equipment, and consequently, save significant funds every year.
Earlier it was reported that the second stage of rehabilitation and modernization of the Yerevan subway worth 15 million euros is implemented due to the financing of the EIB, EBRD and European Neighborhood Policy.
The first stage was also financed by EBRD, EIB and EU in the amount of EUR 15 million in 2010 and was aimed at improving the stability, energy efficiency and safety of the subway.