Dreams can be realized even in a small village
YEREVAN, February 23. /ARKA/. A girl who dreams and makes dreams come true. Armine Aghajanyan, a Turkologist by profession, has been creating handmade works for 13 years in Yeghegnadzor, in the "Mosh" studio she founded.
After studying in Yerevan, Armine Aghajanyan returned to her hometown following her childhood dream and in small steps, overcoming difficulties and self-educating, she created the "Mosh" studio, which offers master classes and teaches needlework and doll making passing on handcraft skills to all.
"Mosh" studio creates collections, which present the rich cultural heritage of Armenia to the world. One of the collections is named after the medieval Armenian master Momik.
When Armine Aghajanyan started the business, there was only a half-dilapidated building, which she gradually rebuilt, technically equipped and turned into one of the important cultural centers of Yeghegnadzor.
"If you have a desire and a dream, it doesn't matter whether you are a woman or a man, you must be faithful to your dream and fulfill all your goals. Being a woman and running a business in a small town, I faced difficulties and understood that every dream can be realized even in a small village. One of the goals of our business is to spread Armenian culture, based on the ornaments of khachkars (cross-stones). During these years, we have had many examples of successful partnership, one of which is the cooperation with Acba Bank, thanks to which we are developing our business," says Armine Aghajanyan, founder of "Mosh" studio.
Armine Aghajanyan's big dream is to have "Mosh" studios in Europe, and in the near future she wants to open similar centers in Gyumri and Yerevan, giving more women the opportunity to work and express themselves.
You can find out more about the "Inspired Businesswomen" event by following this link.