Acba Bank joins UN Women Empowerment Principles program (WEPs)
03.03.2023 10:46
YEREVAN, March 2. /ARKA/. Acba Bank has joined the UN Women Empowerment Principles program (WEPs), which offers guidance to business on how to promote gender equality and women's empowerment in the workplace, marketplace and community, the bank's press service said.
"We have joined the UN's Women's Empowerment Principles program to encourage the dissemination and development of its principles. The purpose of these principles, first of all, is to establish equality, from good working conditions to the creation of equal opportunities for health, safety, prosperity, education and professional development. It should be emphasized that by joining this program we are not making new commitments, but rather we are confirming and emphasizing our long-standing policy: women play a crucial role in all areas," said Arsen Melkonyan, Acba Bank Deputy CEO for Coordination of Business Functions.
Within the framework of the event there was also a panel discussion titled "Principles for Strengthening Women: Equality in the Workplace.
Acba Bank is one of the largest employers of Armenia, giving jobs to 1,100 women, who make 65% of the bank's staff. Acba Bank is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia. -0-