Acba Bank presented unique fintech solutions at DigiTec
YEREVAN, March 14. /ARKA/. Acba Bank took visitors of the DigiTec22 technology exhibition to the digital world to present the innovations of the fintech sector.
At DigiTec22 that ran in Yerevan on March 10-12 the Acba Bank presented the unique Acba MAX multi-functional ATM in Armenia, which is also a payment terminal, a currency exchange point enabling users also to pay off loans issued by other banks.
"Nowadays, all businesses are developing in a technological direction in order to increase efficiency even more. Of course, we have a say in business and it's hard to imagine development without technology. In the bank, we widely use robots, which are several times more efficient than humans, never make mistakes, and work 24 hours a day. This gives opportunity to our employees to engage in creative work," said Arsen Melkonyan, Acba Bank Deputy Chief Executive Director for Coordination of Business Functions.
"The Acba MAX platform is revolutionary in the market of bank terminals, because we have managed to integrate the payment system into the ATM and get a multi-functional system on one device," Tigran Simonyan, Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Platforms and Technology Development  said, adding that in order to provide  innovative and  faster digital services, the questions sent by the customers, which cannot be answered by robots working with artificial intelligence, are directed to the employees of the bank's telephone center , who answer all the customers' questions.
"With the Acba MAX multifunctional ATM one can pay off loans issued by other banks, to pay utility, internet bills and government duties, and also to exchange foreign currency," said Artur Karchikyan, head of the Digital Business Department at Acba Bank.
At the Acba Bank pavilion, visitors had the opportunity to learn about  the new tools of the Acba Digital application. Acba Digital is the first in Armenia, enabling clients to activate their Visa Digital cards' design.
"A Visa Digital card can be ordered through Acba Digital. We are the first in the market to enable customer to choose their desired card design. We have many other possibilities, thematic designs, which are updated by the bank, and the user can choose the design of his/her card," said Eliza Hayrapetyan, head of Acba Bank's Retail Business Planning and Management Department.
Acba Bank studies customer requirements and provides digital solutions in all areas, from lending to customer service that make life easier for citizens.