Armenian commercial banks paid 20.5 billion drams in taxes in first quarter of 2023
YEREVAN, April 26. /ARKA/. Seventeen out of 18 Armenia-based commercial banks are in the list of the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first quarter of 2023 having paid 20.5 bln drams in various taxes, according to the State Revenue Committee (SRC).
Of that amount about 202.bln drams were collected by tax authorities and 261.7 million drams by   customs bodies.
According to the State Revenue Committee, about 9.2 billion drams were collected as profit tax, about 9.2 bln drams as personal income tax, about 670.1 mln bln drams as VAT and about 2.1 bln drams as other taxes.
The five top banks by the size of paid taxes are Acba Bank- 7.1bln drams (6th in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers), Ameriabank - about 2 bln drams (22nd), Armeconombank – about 1.8 bln drams (27th), Ardshinbank – 1.5 bln drams (37th) and  Inecobank – 1.2bln drams (51st).
Evocabank paid over 1 bln drams (64th), Converse bank paid 959.6 mln drams (71st), Unibank paid 796.9 mln drams (86th), and VTB Bank (Armenia) paid 765.5 mln drams (93rd).
IDBank paid  659.9 mln AMD (106th), Araratbank – 635.11 mln drams (108th), ArmSwissBank - 610,4 mln drams  (116th), HSBC Bank Armenia – 451.4 mln drams (159th), Armbusinessbank – 365.4 mln drams (201st), Fast Bank - 294.2 mln (244th), Byblos Bank Armenia - 90.2 mln drams (389th) and Mellat Bank - 96.6 mln drams (779th place).
The Central Bank of Armenia paid 605.3mln drams in taxes. Artsakhbank (central branch), which used to be in the list of top 1000 taxpayers in Armenia, is not included in the reports for the first quarter of 2023 ($1 – 387.33 drams) -0-