The Polish side hopes that the Armenian side will fulfill its obligations to implement a program designed to develop the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX), Polish Deputy Minister of Development and Technologies Grzegorz Piechowiak said Thursday at a meeting of the Armenian-Polish Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held in Yerevan
Armenian banks set new record in terms of deposits-Pashinyan
Thursday, June 29th, 2023
Armenia-based commercial banks have set a new record in deposits volume, which have surged to over AMD 5.5 trillion, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a governmental session on Thursday
Moody’s rating agency has upgraded Converse bank’s rating
Moody’s upgraded Converse bank’s BCA to b1 from b2 and affirmed the bank’s long-term deposit ratings at B1. The rating agency also upgraded the outlook on the B1 long-term deposit ratings to stable
Central Bank of Armenia has no plans to tighten liquidity requirements for banks (EXCLUSIVE)
Tuesday, June 27th, 2023
Armenia’s Central Bank is not planning to make changes to or revise its current regulatory framework designed for local commercial banks, the regulator’s press service said in  response to  ARKA News Agency’s inquiry about whether it was planning to  toughen prudential requirements for banks, particularly, the liquidity ratio because of  the large inflow of non-resident funds
Armenian National Assembly approves EUR 92.3 million loan from IBRD
The Armenian parliament approved on Monday an agreement with the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD).whereby the latter will provide Armenia a EUR 92.3mln loan