Unibank has become a regular member of the BACEE
YEREVAN, May 30. /ARKA/. “Unibank” OJSC is now a regular member of the Banking Association for Central and Eastern Europe (BACEE), enabling it to participate in various BACEE events, including conferences and training courses, and to have access to information and a unique database.
“We are excited about the opportunity to benefit from well-established, advanced practices and solutions through our partnership with BACEE. Unibank is committed to leveraging this opportunity to enhance business relations in the international banking sector and continues to showcase its dedication to fostering strong international relationships and expanding its outreach” said Executive Board Chairman of Unibank Mesrop Hakobyan.
BACEE's primary objective is to enhance business relations between its member banks and their European and global counterparts. These services encompass guidance on business policies, transparency, documentation presentation to foreign partners, pre- and post-rating advisory services, securing credit lines from foreign banks and international financial institutions, and preparation for foreign investor acquisition.
"We at BACEE shall be pleased to co-operate with Unibank and contribute to the further development of the Armenian banking sector. We hope that membership in BACEE will open new opportunities for our new member bank in international markets” emphasized Istvan Lengyel, Secretary General of BACEE. -0-