• Archive for June 12th, 2024
Board members of the ICT Employers' Union visited OVIO data centre, the largest in the region
Wednesday, June 12th, 2024
Members of the Board of the Union of Employers of Information and Telecommunication Technologies visited the largest and unique OVIO Data Processing Centre in the region.
Armenian Finance Minister explains deficit of state budget by  need to fill  infrastructure gap
Armenia’s state budget is always projected with a deficit, the country’s Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan reported on Wednesday.
Competition Protection Commission authorises merger of Ardshinbank and HSBC Bank Armenia
Armenia’s Commission for Protection of Competition CPC) by its decision dated 6 June allowed the merger of Ardshinbank CJSC and HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC, having concluded that it will not lead to restriction of competition and violation of consumer rights.
Economic policy and attraction of investors - representatives of Armenia participated in JP Morgan forum in London
/. Armenian Deputy Finance Minister Eduard Hakobyan, Head of State Debt Management Department Samvel Khanvelyan and Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Armen Nurbekyan took part in the ‘Emerging Markets Fixed Income Instruments’ forum organised by JP Morgan in London on June 6, the Finance Ministry’s press service reported.