Armenia’s criminal provisions for money laundering are basically sound and address many criteria under the FATF standard, however, legal persons are not subject to criminal liability under the Armenian law.
The criminal provisions relating to terrorism financing are broadly in line with the TF
However, the TF criminal provision is not in line with FATF Special Recommendation
II, because it does not extend to situations in which property or funds are provided to individual terrorists or terrorist organizations without the intention or knowledge that the funds will be used in the commission a specific act of terrorism.
At the same time, the criminal provisions of Armenia on the fight against money laundering is fundamentally rational and take into account many of the criteria standards of the FATF, but the Armenian legislation does not provide criminal liability for legal persons. Despite a number of convictions, the court has not yet been rendered no decision, which gives that money laundering could be followed by criminal prosecution as a separate offense, regardless of a conviction for accessory act.
The provisions relating to the confiscation of property involved in the commission of money laundering, terrorism financing and predicate offenses meet several albeit not all criteria of the international standard.
Most notably, confiscation is not available for all FATF designated predicate
Armenia also should review existing mechanisms for the freezing of assets in order to fulfil the obligations under UN Security Council resolutions 1267 and 1373.
All DNFBPs as described in the FATF definition are encompassed within the AML/CFT Law as reporting entities.
The preventive measures for DNFBPs set forth in the AML/CFT law are similar
to those for financial institutions; however the additional regulations, rules or guidance in place for financial institutions to complement the requirements of the AML/CFT law are not applicable to DNFBPs.
Consequently, the DNFBPs legal regime of preventive measures is substantially deficient.
The supervisory and regulatory regime in respect to DNFBP also needs refinement.
At the same time, the report noted significant improvements in the national cooperation framework and practices have taken place over the past few years with the establishment of a national body with a wide mandate in relation to financial crime.
Also, the legal framework for mutual legal assistance (MLA) and extradition is sound and the provision of MLA is not subject to any unreasonable or unduly restrictive conditions.
Even though not required by law, in practice Armenia provides any form of MLA only subject to dual criminality.
Simultaneously, the report stated that there is lack of comprehensive and meaningful statistics precluded a meaningful assessment of the level of effectiveness of AML/CFT measures across all sectors and recommended to strengthen this.
The report also noted that MONEYVAL will monitor the implementation of its recommendations through the submitted interim reports, in which States Parties must notify the Committee of measures taken to implement the recommendations of the mutual evaluation report one year after its adoption. –0-