President: Armenia recovering its economy
DILIJAN, April 10. /ARKA/. Armenia has already started recovering its economy, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said Friday when touring Tavush province.
“In past two months, Armenia showed 3.1% year-on-year economic growth, just as in the first two months of 2008,” he said.
GDP in current prices amounted to AMD 321615 million, and GDP deflator index was 110.6% in January and February 2010, compared with the same period a year earlier.
The head of state said that the global crisis had struck hard at Armenian economy.
The country’s government made every effort to deter the economy from declining and buffer the effects of the crisis on ordinary people’s lives.
Sargsyan stressed that the government didn’t cut social expenses.
He said the crisis should be overcome not only by economic activities, but also in people’s minds.
“We ought to defeat the crisis on our minds by creating optimistic outlooks,” he added.
The president said all those speaking about a deep crisis have a right to say so if they want the government to start work better.
“But such statements are not acceptable, if they are made in an attempt to form pessimistic outlooks in the society,” he said.-0---