USD purchasing/selling at Nasdaq OMX Armenia hit $33.8 mln last week
YEREVAN, June 11./ARKA/. Total USD purchasing/selling at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange within June 4-8 jumped twice from the last week to nearly $33.8 million, according to the data reported to ARKA by Armenia’s Central Bank on Monday.
Trading was conducted at the rate of 413.85 drams per $1, no transactions in euros or Russian rubles were reported.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of 21 broker (dealer) companies.In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.On January 27, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange was renamed NASDAQ OMX Armenia. As of February 17, 2012, 12 shares of 11 issuers and 5 corporate bonds of 4 issuers are registered and listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange.