Ardshininvestbank posts 36.2 percent rise in six month net profit
YEREVAN, July 17. / ARKA /.  Armenian Ardshininvestbank said today that during the first semester of 2014 its net profit amounted to AMD 2.8 billion outperforming the result of the comparable period of the last year by 36.2%.
The bank's assets grew by 2.2 percent from the beginning of the year to 275.3 billion drams, while its equity capital grew by almost 4 percent to AMD 45.8 billion. The loan portfolio in January-June amounted to 183.5 billion drams (up 3.6%) and customer funds surged by 13.7 percent to 180.9 billion drams.
As a result of deepening cooperation with international financial institutions, Ardshininvestbank has signed a USD 18.0 million syndicated loan agreement with Citibank.
The transaction represents the first syndicated deal for the Armenian financial institution in the bank loan market without multilateral agency support, having attracted significant interest from both - regional and international banks.
During the first semester of 2014 the number of permanently active customers increased by 3,300 customers to more than 224,000.
Ardshininvestbank operates 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and a representative office in Paris. ($ 1 - 407.19 drams). -0 -