"Prometey Bank" llc became a member of securities settlement system of central depository
YEREVAN, May 23. / ARKA /. On May 19, 2016 "Prometey Bank" LLC became a Member of securities settlement system and thus was granted statuses of Depository system account operator and regulated market settlement system member (RMSSM).
Hereinafter Prometey Bank's customers can easily reach services of “Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA), specifically all the services related to registry keeping of joint-stock companies and securities safekeeping.
To recall, in March 2013 the CDA launched a new business model of depository system in Armenia, according to which registry keeping of joint-stock companies and securities custody services will be provided to customers via account operators - investment companies and banks - which signed the relevant agreement with the CDA.
Prometey Bank joined the list of 16 Account operators of depository system and 16 RMSSM.  "Prometey Bank" LLC was established in 1990 (as "Prometeus" commercial bank) and is the first registered commercial bank in Armenia.  The Bank is owned by Russian Prometey City ojsc (49.97%), Zakneftegastroy-Prometey (46.13%) and Vazgen Gevorgyan (3.9%).
Prometey Bank provides banking services in accordance with the highest international standards by adopting modern technologies and through individual approach to customers. The bank has 11 branches located in Yerevan and other regions of Armenia.
“Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA) is the only centralized registry keeper and custodian in Armenia. CDA participate to the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories and is a member of Association of National Numbering Agencies.
Starting from 2014 CDA is the registry keeper of funded pension system participants and the custodian of mandatory pension funds assets. Starting from June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the 100% owner of CDA. -0-