The chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan has left for Russian St. Petersburg to participate in the 25th International Banking Congress
Armenian Central Bank cuts refinancing rate by 0.25 percentage points to 7.5%
Armenia’s Central Bank said today it had decided to cut its refinancing rate to 7.5 percent from 7.75 percent. According to a Central bank press release, the annual deflation in the country was at 2.1 percent in May compared to 1.9 percent deflation in April
Common nominal stocks issued by UNIBANK OJSC were listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia on June 24 and included in the main stocks’ Abond list, the bank said today in a press release
Armenian banks bought about $94 million last week
Armenia’s commercial banks bought a total of $93.9 million from the local foreign currency market on June 20- 24 at the average weighted exchange rate of 475.88 drams per one USD, the Central Bank said
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from June 20 to June 26, 2016. The new prices were for one gram of chemically pure metals
Areximbank offers 50% annual maintenance discount for premium class chip-embedded mastercard gold and visa gold payment cards
As part of Suitcase Mood vocational campaign running from June 27 to September 30 all customers of Areximbank –Gazprombank Group, who will purchase insurance policies for traveling abroad will be offered premium class chip-embedded MasterCard Gold and VISA Gold payment cards with a 50% discount for annual maintenance
Friendly football match between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Armenian journalists ended 6-2
A friendly football match between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Armenian journalists on June 25 in Yerevan ended 6-2, VTB Bank (Armenia) said today saying also that its team was led by David Simonyan
Armeconombank intends to complete placement of 13th emission of its stocks in late September
Armeconombank has already embarked on placement of the 13th emission of its stocks and is planning to complete the process in late September, Saribek Sukiasyan, the chairman of Armeconombank’s board, said Friday at an annual assembly of the bank’s shareholders