ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announces launch of new website of American Express in Armenia
YEREVAN, November 16. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has announced today the launch of the new website of American Express in Armenia. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the exclusive partner of American Express in the country. The new website was developed jointly by the two organizations on an advanced platform, which American Express is already using in several European countries. The website is available at the same address as the previous one, the Yerevan-based bank said in a press release.
The new website has been modernized to make provision of complete information about the benefits and capabilities of American Express cards as simple as possible. Visitors can get acquainted with the current American Express cards and compare their advantages. In addition, visitors can apply for American Express cards without visiting the bank by filling online applications.
Those who already hold American Express cards will be able to find useful information, as the new website has been complemented with detailed information about bonus programs, insurance services, important financial data, as well as a variety of offers available to American Express card holders.
The developers of the new website took into account also the needs of trade and service points. The website contains information about the benefits of using American Express cards to pay for purchases. Those trade and services outlets, which want to start servicing American Express cards can apply online for the activation of the service, the bank said.
"We are pleased to launch the new website of American Express in Armenia after detailed planning and design work. The new design is simple and easy to use allowing current and future cardholders  as well as  sales and service points to find the information they looking for in the most convenient way, "said ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK CEO  Hakob Andreasyan.
Successful cooperation between ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and American Express started in 2009, ushering in a significant expansion of infrastructure for servicing of American Express cards in Armenia. In 2010, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK issued  the first American Express cards - American Express Gold, which provided a package of additional services. In 2011, the Bank issued an innovative and contemporary American Express Blue cards, which offer their owners bonuses for daily expenses and  benefits that are consonant with the requirements of modern and young consumers. In 2014, the Bank issued the third type of cards - American Express Cashback, which has already become the preferred means of payment for many cardholders through Cashback-am paid to the cardholders with no maximum amount.