ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches American Express Cashback Quest contest
YEREVAN, September 29, /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today it has launched the unprecedented Cashback Quest quiz that had been announced in late August for all eligible citizens of Armenia aged 18 and above.
According to the bank, all eligible citizens as well as persons who are residents of the country can take part in the quiz and win 10 cash prizes in the amount of 150 thousand drams each and the grand prize of 1.5 million drams.
To participate in the contest, participants should have registered until September 22 at and contact the nearest branch of the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK to get the American Express Cashback card. The first year of service will be free for all the participants, the bank said.
Before the 17th of October the participants will be given a number of tasks and asked questions on different areas, which will be posted at and will be available only for pre-registered participants.
For each completed task, a participant will receive appropriate scores. The winner will be the one who will collect the maximum scores. Each of the following ten members will receive a 150 thousand drams prize.
"The more tasks are accomplished, the greater will be the probability of winning," the press release says. Details of the competition are available at
American Express Cashback payment cards are the first cards issued in Armenia by American Express. They are given without provision of credit line. Holders of American Express Cashback are eligible to a number of offers, particularly, a 1% Cashback for all transactions made in Armenia and 2% Cashback for transactions made at some supermarkets.
The bank’s assets on July 1, 2014 totaled 273 billion drams (a 2.2 percent growth from the beginning of the year); its liabilities stood at 2.219 billion drams (an increase of 2.66 percent); its capital was worth 53.8 billion drams (down 0.5%). The bank has 276,000 customers and runs 49 branches across the country. ($1- 408.5 drams). -0-