ACBA Federation assists Areni Tnak guesthouse to enlarge its territory
YEREVAN, December 13. /ARKA/. As part of a program designed to boost rural tourism development in Armenia, the Areni Tnak guesthouse has enlarged its territory, the press service of ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today.
“The spouses Araik and Hasmik, who live in Vayots Dzor province, founded the Areni Tnak guest house three years ago. There were many difficulties, but they never gave up overcoming them together. And today the guest house welcomes tourists from different countries with love and warmth," the Bank said in a press release.
The couple underlined the role of partners in helping them start their business. As part of the Rural Tourism Development program of the ACBA Foundation and the German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), the territory of ​​their guest house has been enlarged.
"When drawing up the business plan, we thought a lot about where to start from. For 15 days we mulled on how to answer the questions. Eventually, we submitted the plan and it appeared to be a success. We are very grateful to both the ACBA Federation and NABU for their support and assistance," Araik said.