Ardshinbank issues Eurobonds totaling $300 million
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. Ardshinbank has issued Eurobons in unprecedented amount - USD 300 million at the lowest ever interest rate - 6.5%, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan reported Thursday on his Facebook page.
"Demand for the issued Eurobonds exceeded USD 200 million. There were about 70 investors. This is a direct investment in our economy. This is a bright example of the economic revolution," he wrote.
Ardshinbank CJSC (Ardshininvestbank before renamed Ardshinbank on November 13, 2014) was registered in February 2003. Ardshinbankis among Armenia's Top Three banks. This is the only organization in Armenia to have ratings from two international rating agencies - Moody's and Fitch.
On September 26, 2019, the Armenian finance ministry placed Eurobonds totaling $500 million at the international capital market. Their maturity term was 10 years and coupon yield 3.95%, which is significantly lower than that of the two previous emissions. -0---