MTS Bank launches service to top-up cards of Armenian banks
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARKA/. MTS Bank announced today the launch of instant replenishment service of any bank cards of the Armenian Card (ArCa), MasterCard and Visa payment systems in Armenia.
According to TASS, bank cards can be replenished free of charge from any card, e-wallet, as well as from the personal account of an individual MTS subscriber. Money transfers are made in Russian rubles followed by conversion and crediting in local currency.
To make an instant online money transfer via MTS Bank application or MTS Money service it is necessary to enter the section "Money transfers in CIS", choose "ArCa/Visa/MasterCard Armenia" from the presented list and then enter the number of recipient's card and transfer amount.
One can create a template for repeat money transfers in both windows. The service is available for MTS Bank accounts and bank cards as well as cards of other banks connected to MTS Bank payment services and personal accounts of MTS subscribers.
The maximum amount of a single money transfer is 70 thousand rubles. MTS bank provides cashback in the amount of 1% of the transfer amount.
Previously, MTS Bank introduced instant money transfers through its terminal network to the cards of the national payment systems of the Central Asian countries: HUMO, Uzcard, Korti Milli and Elkart. In addition, the bank is developing a service for money transfers abroad through the international money transfer systems Contact and Unistream. Now users of the MTS ecosystem can make transfers to 25 countries.
The Armenian Card (ArCa) is the national system of interbank settlements on the basis of plastic cards in Armenia. The shareholders of Armenian Card CJSC are the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia and 15 largest commercial banks of Armenia. -0-