Ameriabank awarded commerzbank’s quality excellence prize
YEREVAN, July 29, /ARKA/. German Commerzbank awarded Armenia-based  Ameriabank the Quality Excellence prize for international transactions in 2009. The German bank awards the prize annually to best partner banks as a special reward for ensuing high quality and quantity criteria of international agreements.
Ameriabank is the only Armenian bank awarded this prize. The prize was handed to Ameriabank executive director  Artak Hanesian by Axel Bommesheim, Senior Relationship Manager, Managing Director. In cooperation with correspondent banks Ameriabank makes all international remittances  via  Straight Through Processing (STP) system.
Ameriabank (previously Armimpexbank) is owned by TDA Ltd, an affiliation of one of the largest Russian investment companies Troika Dialogue. It has 4 branches in Armenia. ($1-369.97 Drams. -0-