ARKA News Agency releases fresh issue of ‘Indicators of Armenian Banks Performance for Q3’ bulletin
YEREVAN, November 5, /ARKA/. ARKA news agency has released a fresh issue of ‘Bulletin of Indicators of Armenian Banks Performance’ for the third quarter of 2010. The bulletin is compiled based on unified financial reports of banks published in the press and additional information, provided by the banks.
The 60-page bulletin comprises nine chapters characterizing the banking system: 1 General description of banks; 2. Assets; 3. Liabilities: 4. Capital: 5. Profits/losses: 6.Cash funds movement: 7. Liquidity and capitalization level: 8. Normative risk indicators: 9. Banks profitability indicators. The bulletin helps form a general picture of the financial condition of Armenian banks and make a comparable analysis of their performance.
ARKA information agency has been operating since May 1, 1996. It is the first news agency in Armenia, specialized in providing financial and business information. Among its partners are the biggest world and Russian news agencies and databases, such as DowJones, Reuters, Internet securities Inc., Rosbusinessconsulting (RBC). Other subscribers are different organizations, including the Government of Armenia, the Central Bank of Armenia, other government and commercial structures, banks, international financial institutions, consulting companies, embassies and mass media.
In 2000 ARKA was recognized by Armenia’s Central Bank as the best news agency specialized in economic news. In 2002 and 2003 it was awarded the International Star Award for Quality in Gold Category of the Business Initiative Directions organizations.
The agency issues also quarterly bulletins ‘Crediting Organizations of Armenia’, ‘Indicators of Insurance Companies of Armenia’ and an annual ‘Financial Indicators of Banks’, compiled on the basis of independent auditing inspections.  -0-