Converse Bank rolls out “converse points” program for its cardholders
YEREVAN, June 12. /ARKA/. Converse Bank said Tuesday it had launched “Converse points” program that will enable its cardholders to use their plastic cards more easily.
“The program, which is available for all bank cardholders,   aims for increasing the number of benefits and advantages  offered to the clients via cards,” the press release says.
“Converse points” program is unprecedented in range and offered opportunities in Armenia, according to the source.
To be a program participant and collect points a cardholder should  process any non-cash transaction via card of the bank. A cardholder will receive points for each non-cash transaction- 1 point for each 1000 drams.
If a transaction is processed via POS-terminals of the bank, the bonus for each spent 1000 drams will be 1.5 points.
Besides non-cash transaction, cardholders will get Converse points for processing online payments.
Communal payments, in the framework of the program, will be processed only in two cases: if they are made via Converse Bank’s ATMs and if the bank’s card is registered as a virtual one on and communal payment is being processed on this website.
The collected points can be exchanged for different goods and services, starting with accessories and ending with air tickets.
“The program kicked off on June 11, however, cardholders started receiving points since May 1, thereby, all cardholders, who processed non-cash  transactions within the reported period have already gained bonuses,” the source clarifies.
Converse bank CJSC is registered on December 20, 1993. Argentinean businessman of Armenian origin Eduardo Eurnekian has been holding 95% of its stock since February of 2007. Another 5% is held by Armenian Apostolic Church. —0–