Transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia shrink 24% to AMD 4.2 billion in 3rd Q 2015
YEREVAN, December 1. /ARKA/. Transactions effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange over the third quarter 2015 total AMD 4 179.2 million, and this amount is 24% less than the figure of the third quarter of 2014, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
Compared with the second quarter of this year, the amount shrank 57%.
According to the statistical report, transactions with government bonds totaled AMD 1 899.4 million showing a 39% decline, while transactions with corporate bonds grew 56% and with stocks grew by AMD 400,000 in the 3rd Q 2015, compared with the AMD 477.8 million reported at the third quarter of the previous year. No REPO deals were made at the stock exchange in the 3rd Q 2015.
The total number of transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia is 169. Sixteen organizations are listed at the stock exchange.
Transactions made by entities providing investment services over the third quarter of this year totaled AMD 2 896.2 billion.
In the 3rd Q 2015 there were eight organizations and 21 banks providing investment services in Armenia. There were also 16 accountable entities issuing securities.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. In late June there were 16 companies listed at Nasdaq OMX Armenia. ($1- AMD 482.81). --0----