Additional stocks issued by Armeconombank listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, June 21, /ARKA/. Starting from June 20, 2016, additional issue of common nominal stocks by “ARMECONOMBANK” OJSC will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the stocks’ B list.
Listed securities comprise 333,474 stocks (ISIN - AMHEZBS10ER5) with nominal value of AMD 2,500, which will be traded under HEZB ticker symbol and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
To recall, common nominal stocks of the bank have been listed on the Exchange secondary B list since 2002. Currnetly the total number of listed stocks amounts to 1,266,809.
The list of securities listed and admitted to trading on NASDAQ OMX Armenia, is available on “Financial Instruments” page ( of NASDAQ OMX Armenia official web-site (
Armeconombank was established on August 26, 1991. The EBRD holds 20% of the bank's shares, 22.6% belong to Saribek Sukiasyan, 19.5% to Khachatur Sukiasyana and 15.3% to Robert Sukiasyan.  The bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia in February 2009 and a member of Securities Settlement System of Central Depository in July 2015.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia.The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. ($1- 476.89 drams).  -0-