ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches third organic agriculture development program
YEREVAN, July 25. /ARKA/. Armenia-based ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK together with the Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), one of the oldest and largest environment associations in Germany, launched July 24 the third free program called "Development of Organic Agriculture".
As part of the program, a competition has been designed for farmers. The winners will get financial assistance from the bank and NABU to claim certificates of organic producers and significantly expand their production possibilities, increase the added value and exports.
To participate in the program running in 2017 and 2018, all interested economic entities should download an application form from the bank’s official website at filling_form.pdf , fill it and send to The deadline is October 1.
This joint program was lunched in 2015 to promote the development of organic agriculture and encourage local farmers. As part of the program, 10 campaigns have already been certified, which successfully represent their products abroad.
ACBA was established in 1996 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.-0-